DysoForums Forum Index DysoForums
 
GalleryGallery   Donate to DysotopiaDonate   Dysotopia.com homepageDyso.com
SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   StatisticsStats   RegisterRegister 
 Login to check your private messagesLogin to check your private messages   LoginLogin 

why wont my server show on gamespy?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DysoForums Forum Index -> Help
View previous topic :: View next topic :: Hide signatures  
Author Message
Shadowleaf
Hero


Joined: 14 Jan 2003
Posts: 634

Level: 23
XP
EXP: 1 / 65 EXP: 1 / 65 EXP: 1 / 65
 1%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:41 pm    Post subject: why wont my server show on gamespy? Reply with quote

i made a server to test a fix for timestop (see under suggestions) and it wont work. it's not even behind the firewall anymore and still wont show. i think its cuz i dont have UDP protocal. where can i get UDP? it wasnt on the windows disc!
_________________
Glorin wrote:
Marine you are such a great guy, i hope you don't get hit by a truck one day!!
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email AIM Address MSN Messenger
gaea106
PostMon 03/31/03 12:23am
In your options I assume that you said to post it to the internet and that you choose the genre? Just checking...  Reply with quote
 
Shadowleaf
PostMon 03/31/03 12:35am
yea come on give me some credit  Reply with quote
 
Shadowleaf
PostMon 03/31/03 12:36am
looks like tis using the wrong ip address... its using my internal LAN address, is that wrong?  Reply with quote
 
gaea106
Hero


Joined: 20 Feb 2003
Posts: 633

Level: 22
XP
EXP: 59 / 59 EXP: 59 / 59 EXP: 59 / 59
 100%
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did, I said just checking emot-heartbeat.gif

I dont' have any suggestions...
_________________
Conrad Hollows wrote:
After reading what Gaea has had to say, I think I am in love. Hey Kindo, gimme one of your damn hearts. Heh. icon_smile.gif
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
GorbGuy
Guest




Level: 51
XP
EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280
 67%
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your best bet is to check the forums on BioScares website. The other alternative is to flip-flop your protocol bindings (assuming you're using a M$ product,) which can be tedious and a simple pain the arse. Also, if you are behind a firewall, be sure you open up the proper ports. If I remember correctly, GaySpy actually uses TCP/IP for that information. Again, that can be found looking through BioScares forums.
Back to top
Little Teapot
Deity


Joined: 11 Sep 2002
Posts: 2332

Level: 39
XP
EXP: 31 / 160 EXP: 31 / 160 EXP: 31 / 160
 19%
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't like any of those companies, do you gorbie...

Hey shadow, if you find out what the problem is, could you tell me? i think i have the same deal...
_________________
Matthijs says:
   oh ja, ik weet het zonet nog niet
Matthijs says:
   het ziet er toch wel een beetje naar uit dat we nederlands praten
Matthijs says:
   mischien moet ik dan maar eens vaker nederlands gaan praten
Matthijs says:
   kan je me ook meteen niet op al mijn spellinsfouten wijzen
There you have it! indisputable proof Solo's a fascist!!!
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email AIM Address MSN Messenger
Maelstrom696969
Lamer


Joined: 18 Dec 2002
Posts: 1837

Level: 35
XP
EXP: 101 / 130 EXP: 101 / 130 EXP: 101 / 130
 77%
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that if it's showing as using your internal IP that's fine, but you need to get people the IP on your router for them to be able to connect to you. But yes you need to know the port, too, because that will not be the default if you're running the PC through a router. I have no clue how to figure out the port.

Glad I could help. icon_razz.gif
_________________
"Great warrior? Ah! Wars not make one great!"
yinyang.gif
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Yahoo Messenger
Little Teapot
Deity


Joined: 11 Sep 2002
Posts: 2332

Level: 39
XP
EXP: 31 / 160 EXP: 31 / 160 EXP: 31 / 160
 19%
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

062802comp_prv.gif
icon_question.gif

The problem is that they can't get it to show on Gamespy, much less get the DC to work...

WILL YOU FIX THE LITANY AGAINST FEAR ON YOUR SIGNITURE?!?!
_________________
Matthijs says:
   oh ja, ik weet het zonet nog niet
Matthijs says:
   het ziet er toch wel een beetje naar uit dat we nederlands praten
Matthijs says:
   mischien moet ik dan maar eens vaker nederlands gaan praten
Matthijs says:
   kan je me ook meteen niet op al mijn spellinsfouten wijzen
There you have it! indisputable proof Solo's a fascist!!!
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email AIM Address MSN Messenger
Glorin
PostMon 03/31/03 11:27pm
in ym history with gamespy, or should i say gayspy. it tends to screw up alot, thus making it the scapegoat for everyone's problems.  Reply with quote
 
Drudley
High Elder


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 1356

Level: 31
XP
EXP: 76 / 104 EXP: 76 / 104 EXP: 76 / 104
 73%
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2003 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shadowleaf wrote:
looks like tis using the wrong ip address... its using my internal LAN address, is that wrong?



Majs is also showing internal crap ip, no one can join the external i can join the internal, all very weird

Reading BioScares forums not helping either, me do what it sajs but it not help
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address MSN Messenger
GorbGuy
Guest




Level: 51
XP
EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280
 67%
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2003 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another alternative, for you M$ Winblows hosts, may be to flip-flop your IP bindings via the network control settings. This can sometimes be messy though, especially if the system is also an internal server connecting to some type of a domain.
Best bet? Drop the internal NIC, and simply run the external. Not only is it safer this way, but it will also remove the hassle of changing a bunch of things.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DysoForums Forum Index -> Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group