DysoForums Forum Index DysoForums
 
GalleryGallery   Donate to DysotopiaDonate   Dysotopia.com homepageDyso.com
SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   StatisticsStats   RegisterRegister 
 Login to check your private messagesLogin to check your private messages   LoginLogin 

Run for Darklord and Topaz
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DysoForums Forum Index -> Bugs - History
View previous topic :: View next topic :: Hide signatures  
Author Message
pragors
Noob


Joined: 02 Mar 2003
Posts: 2

Level: 1
XP
EXP: 1 / 9 EXP: 1 / 9 EXP: 1 / 9
 11%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 12:48 pm    Post subject: Run for Darklord and Topaz Reply with quote

I dont like the running for the treasures of darklord and topaz after every server restart. I dont like it because it's not fair, those with fast computers get their first, and the other (with normal computers) arrive half a minut later on and it's always a mess who has the right to go for darklord and who not. Also those with the fast computers quit always get the treasures. I would recommend that the respawning of darklord and topaz should be randomized also when server restarts (but not the way that he is only every hour realtime there), so that the game becomes more fair and realistic.

Great Server, greetz from a wrilly veteran dyso player, pragors
Back to top
View users profile Send private message
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And again I have to say this: There is no work being done on this version, so there is no use in suggesting stuff for it. The only time when stuff will get updated, is when rebirth version gets released, and that's gonna take a while.
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Drudley
PostSun 03/02/03 2:18pm
Umm.. are you forgetting about 3.x?  Reply with quote
 
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apparently I am, but I didn't realise any work was being done on that. Since it clearly said somewhere that all the work was being directed to Rebirth. Ah well, must have missed something.
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Drudley
PostSun 03/02/03 2:28pm
Gesh is Rebirth only, Bri is the boss of all other dysotpiasasas and can still update change add do whatever with it  Reply with quote
 
Shin2k
Elder


Joined: 21 Feb 2003
Posts: 822

Level: 25
XP
EXP: 56 / 73 EXP: 56 / 73 EXP: 56 / 73
 76%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

dysotpiasasas

? lol....


I think its true what pragors says....
but well when i get a better computer I will probably not think that
but the spawn is quite random.... once the server isnt resetting for bout two spawns nobody knows when the dark lord is gonna come back... but if the server resets every two minutes then yes... you'll never get to see the dark lord icon_wink.gif
_________________
I just want to be loved icon_cry.gif
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
laz
Grandmaster


Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 318

Level: 16
XP
EXP: 26 / 39 EXP: 26 / 39 EXP: 26 / 39
 66%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also think that the portal to the darklord should require two tomes one from the divine and one from the arcane. That would cut down on people luring the arcane into toapz and leaving the divine. It also will foster people to cooperate because one group may have the arcane tome and the other have teh divine tome.
_________________
Laz

Who Me?
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email
kental-sin
Master


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 225

Level: 14
XP
EXP: 1 / 33 EXP: 1 / 33 EXP: 1 / 33
 3%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah i have gone in to many times into the emarald hours after restrats and having the divine there and the arcane not because someone rushed the someodd hours ago and left the divine.
_________________
Eternally,
Order Of The White Rose

Tempest Steel
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can you go in after a server restart and only find the divine because someone killed the divine hours ago? The server restarted, what happened hours ago shouldn't have any effect you know.
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
kental-sin
Master


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 225

Level: 14
XP
EXP: 1 / 33 EXP: 1 / 33 EXP: 1 / 33
 3%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was talking about after the server restrats someone goes and rushes emarald i come in some odd hours ago and find the divine from the guys who rushed when i wanna kill the darklord.
_________________
Eternally,
Order Of The White Rose

Tempest Steel
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2003 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oohhhh, well, you see, you really need to do something about your grammar and stuff, you're quite incomprehensible otherwise.
But that is a problem, finding an empty emerald cave. But there is one simple solution:waiting. The renders reappear after about two hours.
Oh, and the slow PC is no problem, I have the slowest PC that can run this game, and I've gotten the Topaz AND the Emerald(both at the same time) after a restart more than once.
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Shin2k
PostMon 03/03/03 6:51am
sir-flame-alot  Reply with quote
 
Jon316
Guest




Level: 51
XP
EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280
 67%
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

why does my p4 1.4 take 1 minute to load kravenwood or emerald caverns? it takes almost 20-60 seconds to load every area except the rift gate rooms and the lost woods or the lowbie woods which take almost 5 minutes to load, it sucks, bri had a 600 meg p3 or something one time and loaded 2 times faster than me, i wanna kill my computer it sucks so bad.... grrr...and the crashes, ugh dont get me started....
Back to top
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hehehe, that sounds like me Jon. Only a tad bit better. My PC actually crashes whenever a huge area like eastern forest unloads icon_twisted.gif

I think that the problem is the Video Card. Since it only crashes and shows problems when something very visual comes up. The Video Card either needs more memory, or a total refreshment. I think a Geforce4 should do it.
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Darkshadow666
Grandmaster


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 297

Level: 16
XP
EXP: 5 / 39 EXP: 5 / 39 EXP: 5 / 39
 12%
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used to work for an ISP and this is what I've noticed:

The key to getting the areas to fast I found is based on two things. First the PC has to be pretty fast, and more importantly the type of bandwidth that you are connecting with. Cable, DSL, or dialup. Cable almost always will have a faster download speed than DSL (1.5mb to usually 768kb) and well dial up has a top of 53kb not 56k (because of the FCC).

Jon what are you connecting with because your system should be fast enough?
_________________
Co-Creator of DragonsFall Mod
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website
Finnmih
Mortal


Joined: 14 Oct 2002
Posts: 30

Level: 4
XP
EXP: 3 / 11 EXP: 3 / 11 EXP: 3 / 11
 27%
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i didnt want to say that ... but i have a p3 1000 and a connection speed at 33.6kb icon_smile.gif ... but i get and topaz and emerald before others does... i even have a race with a friend that had 2mb speed and beat him ... so i dont believe that you need a better computer or connection speed.
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email
Shin2k
Elder


Joined: 21 Feb 2003
Posts: 822

Level: 25
XP
EXP: 56 / 73 EXP: 56 / 73 EXP: 56 / 73
 76%
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So your saying its all skill? Your character is just a level 20 Rusher or something?

Quote:

so i dont believe that you need a better computer or connection speed.


Thats like.... STUPID cussing.gif of course it affects it I use a PIII 600 and if I load the big forest thing it takes me ALOT of time, luckily on the other hand I got dsl as connection, I wanna bet if you play on a PIII 500 Mhz and I play on a P4 3 Ghz that Ill beat you.... lol perhaps if I even dont know the way
_________________
I just want to be loved icon_cry.gif
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You bet? I know for sure, I once held a little race with Jase(who was then playing as Lia), and even though I was a monk with haste, and he played a rogue with NOTHING, he still beat me with a couple of minutes. I hate my pc.
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Z
Hero


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 632

Level: 22
XP
EXP: 58 / 59 EXP: 58 / 59 EXP: 58 / 59
 98%
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just like to say I have a P4 1.6Ghz with 64Mb ATI

I had a 56k modem (which connected at 36k), and when i upgraded to my spanking new 1Mb Cable connection (approx. 28 times faster than the 56k modem), i noticed absolutely no difference in load times in dysotopia, none at all... icon_exclaim.gif

...so i believe that your connection doesnt really matter, its just your processor and ram. I dont think video cards actually affect loading times , just almost everything else..
_________________
Z/Zor/Zorrath

http://dyso.joelpt.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1515
http://www.againsttcpa.com/index.shtml
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email MSN Messenger
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, Z, it's mainly the video card that effects loading times, since everything needs to be loaded into the memory of that card, not into the normal RAM. That takes much more time than other loading processes, trust me.
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
GorbGuy
Guest




Level: 51
XP
EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280
 67%
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkshadow666 wrote:
I used to work for an ISP and this is what I've noticed:

The key to getting the areas to fast I found is based on two things. First the PC has to be pretty fast, and more importantly the type of bandwidth that you are connecting with. Cable, DSL, or dialup. Cable almost always will have a faster download speed than DSL (1.5mb to usually 768kb) and well dial up has a top of 53kb not 56k (because of the FCC).

Jon what are you connecting with because your system should be fast enough?

More importantly, how many hops are you from Dyso. I'm the extremly lucky one here, as I connect directly to the LAN on which Dyso resides. I can "zone in" and out much much faster than people playing straight off a T1. That being said, I also connect via a 31.2K dial-up. It's not so much the speed of your internet, as it is, the number of stops your internet traffic has to go to get someplace, especially with Dyso (which is a pretty low packet system.) Here's a good test... Click on Start, goto Run and type command into the box and hit enter. You'll come to a command prompt. Now, type in tracert -d 65.119.181.61. Your window should show something similar to this:
Code:
H:\>tracert -d 65.119.181.61

Tracing route to 65.119.181.61 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  65.119.181.61

Trace complete.
As you can see, I don't have far to travel to hit the servers. Most of you are likely to see 5 or more "hops." This, is what really can slow things down. Now, when I do the same for say.. yahoo.com and take off the -d so I can see what the DNS names of those IP addresses are..
Code:
H:\>tracert yahoo.com

Tracing route to yahoo.com [64.58.79.230]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     2 ms  lx-fw-midd[65.119.181.33]
  2    15 ms    15 ms    15 ms  chi-edge-19.inet.qwest.net [63.144.64.89]
  3    15 ms    15 ms    15 ms  chi-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.20.65]
  4    19 ms    15 ms    15 ms  chp-brdr-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.220.58]
  5    15 ms    16 ms    16 ms  bpr1-so-5-0-0.ChicagoEquinix.cw.net[208.174.226.29]
  6    16 ms    16 ms    18 ms  dcr2-so-4-3-0.Chicago.cw.net[208.175.10.237]
  7    50 ms    43 ms    42 ms  dcr2-loopback.Washington.cw.net [206.24.226.100]
  8    43 ms    44 ms    43 ms  bhr1-pos-0-0.Sterling1dc2.cw.net [206.24.238.34]
  9    49 ms    44 ms    44 ms  csr11-ve241.Sterling2dc3.cw.net [216.109.66.90]
  10   45 ms    44 ms    43 ms  216.109.84.162
  11   44 ms    44 ms    44 ms  vl43.bas1.dcx.yahoo.com [216.109.120.190]
  12   44 ms    44 ms    44 ms  w1.rc.vip.dcx.yahoo.com [64.58.79.230]

Trace complete.
As you can see, I start out a little south of Grand Rapids, Michigan. From there my "stuff" goes to our ISP (Qwest) in Chicago, Ill. It stays there for 5 hops, then bounces over to Washington. Then heads towards where ever Sterling is (near Seattle or Redmond perhaps??). Then finally touches down at one of Yahoo's servers. 12 hops to get a single webpage! Also note the times needed to reach the next destination.
Back to top
Kindo
PostThu 03/06/03 5:50pm
Cool. I got 17 hops. And 11 of those are within my country or something (telia.net). Now that ain't very good, is it? Eh?  Reply with quote
 
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahh, tracert, haven't used that in a while, hehe icon_wink.gif
Hmm, timeouts from the 12th hop and on. That can't be good...
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Shin2k
Elder


Joined: 21 Feb 2003
Posts: 822

Level: 25
XP
EXP: 56 / 73 EXP: 56 / 73 EXP: 56 / 73
 76%
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

14 hops! I Am happy weirdlook.gif weirdlook.gif
_________________
I just want to be loved icon_cry.gif
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ShadowCore
Great Deity


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Posts: 2833

Level: 42
XP
EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186 EXP: 27 / 186
 14%
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

16 hops to both of them, and thor timed-out.
Hmm, 8 hops in my country(4 of which in Amsterdam), and then a sudden transition all the way to New York. And then it transitions to a QWest network, that's funny, QWest bankrupted here icon_biggrin.gif
_________________

Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email Visit posters website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Brain_Dead_Shady
PostFri 03/07/03 3:15pm
12 hops  Reply with quote
 
Kindo
Great Deity


Joined: 21 Sep 2002
Posts: 4068

Level: 48
XP
EXP: 6 / 245 EXP: 6 / 245 EXP: 6 / 245
 2%
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am still a bit boggled over my hops. First there are like 3 hops just in my neighbourhood (1 my PC I use, 1 the other PC which the connection goes through, and 1 where THAT PC connects. Then there are like 10 on other locations in my country. And only the 4 or 3 last are other connections. (which I assume 2 of them are Gorb?) oh well....hmm...not good....
Back to top
View users profile Send private message Send email AIM Address MSN Messenger
GorbGuy
Guest




Level: 51
XP
EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280
 67%
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kindo wrote:
I am still a bit boggled over my hops. First there are like 3 hops just in my neighbourhood (1 my PC I use, 1 the other PC which the connection goes through, and 1 where THAT PC connects. Then there are like 10 on other locations in my country. And only the 4 or 3 last are other connections. (which I assume 2 of them are Gorb?) oh well....hmm...not good....

Yup, there will always be at least two hops to either of the dysotopia game servers, one will be chi-edge-19.inet.qwest.net [63.144.64.89] which is the Qwest relay in which our T1 links up to, the second being lx-fw-midd[65.119.181.33] which is our T1 Router/Firewall. The rest of them will vary depending upon your location and which route the "internet" thinks is the fastest. I have been playing around with some settings, including some DNS "stuff" which may or maynot help. Only time will tell. icon_smile.gif
Back to top
M-K
PostSun 03/16/03 5:00pm
15 hops 3 to get out of country then 2 to US then 10 to Dyso  Reply with quote
 
Jon316
Guest




Level: 51
XP
EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280 EXP: 189 / 280
 67%
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok damnit, no fucking wonder why it sucks so bad, i got 36 messages or whatever well over 30 hops and it said and thats why i load so damned slow, another reason to call it quits on this stupid ass server.... i cant believe i am even reading the forums.... only this topic as i just learned something new from gorb in that little thing he did and showed me what it was..... bleh screw this... i want my fucking account deleted already, i send messages to admins and nothing happens, fuck.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DysoForums Forum Index -> Bugs - History All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.2 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group